“Chronic Diarrhea” (cont.)

EKG

Lab Workup

  • WBC 6.4K (normal differential), Hgb 12.4, Plt 245K
  • Na+ 141, K+ 3.5, Cl 108, HCO3 22, BUN 18, Cr 0.8, Glucose 105
  • AST: 26, ALT 31, Total Bilirubin 0.4, Albumin 3.4
  • TSH: 0.2 (Normal 0.5-5.0), Reflex T4: 32 (Normal 5-12)
  • Stool Ova and Parasite: Negative
  • Stool Na+: 35, Stool K+: 85

What further workup would you perform for this patient?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: